Compute and Storage Services
Beginner⏱75 minutesπŸ“–50 min readLesson 9 of 16

Compute and Storage Services

Domain 3's two biggest service families in one lesson: read an EC2 instance name, pick the right family and sizing, choose between the seven purchasing options, run elasticity with Auto Scaling groups, decide Lambda versus containers versus Beanstalk, then match every workload to the right storage, S3 classes and lifecycle, EBS volume types and snapshots, instance store, EFS versus FSx, Storage Gateway, the Snow Family and AWS Backup, with a final S3 vs EBS vs EFS decision table.

Domain 3 (Cloud Technology and Services) carries 34% of the CLF-C02 score, and two of its task statements do most of the work: Task 3.3 "Identify AWS compute services" and Task 3.6 "Identify AWS storage services". Task 3.3 asks you to recognise instance types, containers, serverless options, that "auto scaling provides elasticity" and the purposes of load balancers; Task 3.6 asks you to identify object, block and file services, the differences between S3 storage classes, lifecycle policies and AWS Backup. Add the compute half of Domain 4 Task 4.1, the seven purchasing options, and this single lesson covers material that shows up across two domains.

plaintext
==================================================================== CLF-C02 LESSON 09 β€” COMPUTE + STORAGE CARD (facts as of Oct 2026) ==================================================================== COMPUTE EC2 virtual server; instance type = the hardware NAME [series][generation][options].[size] m7i.4xlarge Β· c6g.large Β· r7g.xlarge Β· t3.micro PURCHASE On-Demand (no commitment, 60 s min) Reserved (1/3 yr, discount, Standard up to 72%) Savings (1/3 yr, $/hr; Compute up to 66%, EC2 Instance up to 72%) Spot (spare capacity, up to 90% off, 2-minute interruption notice) Dedicated (Host = per host, Instance = per instance + $2/Region) Capacity Reservation (AZ room at On-Demand price) SCALE Auto Scaling: min / desired / max, multi-AZ LAMBDA serverless, event-driven, per request + GB-s rounded to 1 ms; 128 MB-10,240 MB; max 900 s CONTAINERS ECS (AWS-native, $0 fee) Β· EKS (managed Kubernetes, $0.10/cluster/hour) Β· Fargate (serverless, 1-min minimum) Β· ECR (images) PaaS/VPS Elastic Beanstalk ($0 service charge) Lightsail (flat bundles from $3.50/month) -------------------------------------------------------------------- STORAGE OBJECT S3: bucket -> object -> key; 11 nines durability; max object 50 TB (since 2025-12-02) CLASSES Standard Β· Intelligent-Tiering Β· Standard-IA Β· One Zone-IA Β· Glacier Instant / Flexible / Deep BLOCK EBS (AZ-bound, gp3 default, snapshots) Β· instance store (data lost on stop) FILE EFS (NFS, POSIX, multi-AZ) Β· FSx (SMB/ONTAP/ZFS) HYBRID Storage Gateway (cached file systems) Β· Snow Family (closed 2025-11-07, EOS 2026-12-31) BACKUP AWS Backup: plans, vaults, Vault Lock = WORM ====================================================================
ℹ️Note

Scope discipline. Every service presented as examinable below sits on the official CLF-C02 in-scope list or in a Domain 3/4 task statement. Two compute services, AWS Copilot and AWS Wavelength, and one storage service, Amazon FSx for Lustre, are explicitly out of scope and appear here only so you can eliminate them. The Snow Family appears on neither list, and Amazon AppStream 2.0, Amazon WorkSpaces and Amazon WorkSpaces Secure Browser belong to task 3.8 (virtual desktops), not to our task 3.3.

In this lesson you will:

  • decode an EC2 instance name into series, generation, silicon and size;
  • map the instance families (M/T, C, R, I/D, P/G/F) to their exam stems;
  • work the launch checklist: AMI, instance type, key pair, security group, launch template;
  • choose among the seven purchasing options with sourced discount percentages;
  • run Auto Scaling arithmetic on min / desired / max and explain why multi-AZ is the default high-availability answer;
  • price a Lambda invocation in requests and GB-seconds, and know when Lambda is the wrong answer;
  • one-line ECS, EKS, Fargate, ECR, Batch, then place Elastic Beanstalk and Lightsail;
  • walk the S3 storage-class lineup, versioning, lifecycle, encryption and static hosting;
  • choose an EBS volume type, explain snapshots, and separate EBS from instance store;
  • compare EFS vs FSx, place Storage Gateway, know the Snow Family's status, and use AWS Backup;
  • decide S3 vs EBS vs EFS in one table;
  • study two AWS-published case studies (NASA JPL and Box);
  • practise with 10 exam-style questions plus three interactive checks.

October 2026 revision. Beyond the outline above, this lesson now also carries five AWS-published case studies, a sourced 2026 Updates box, 12 practice questions, four interactive checks and eight Did you know? boxes.


1. Amazon EC2: the virtual server you actually choose

1.1 What an instance is

AWS defines the building block in one sentence: "An EC2 instance is a virtual server in the AWS Cloud." Amazon EC2 "provides on-demand, scalable computing capacity", and the single most consequential choice you make at launch is this one: "When you launch an instance, the instance type that you specify determines the hardware of the host computer used for your instance." Instance type is therefore not a pricing toggle; it is a hardware decision (CPU generation, memory ratio, local disk, GPU, network) that then determines the price.

Term
What it means on the exam
Instance
A virtual server running on an AWS host computer
Instance type
The hardware specification: family + size; decides CPU, memory, storage, networking
AMI
The image that supplies the software needed to set up and boot the instance
Key pair
Public key stays with AWS, private key stays with you: used to prove login identity
Security group
The virtual firewall attached to the instance's network interfaces
Launch template
A saved recipe (AMI, type, network settings): what an Auto Scaling group consumes

EC2 is the textbook IaaS example in the shared responsibility model: AWS owns the host, you own everything from the guest operating system up.

1.2 Reading an instance name: the most testable EC2 skill

AWS publishes a naming grammar: [series][generation][options].[size]. The first position is the series (for example c), the second is the generation (for example 7), letters after that are options, and everything after the period is the instance size.

Name
Series
Gen
Option
Size
What it tells you
m7i.4xlarge
M: general purpose
7
i = Intel
4xlarge
Balanced CPU/memory, 7th-gen Intel
c6g.large
C: compute optimized
6
g = Graviton
large
CPU-bound work on Arm
r7g.xlarge
R: memory optimized
7
g = Graviton
xlarge
In-memory workloads
t3.micro
T, burstable
3
,
micro
Burst above a baseline; the Free Tier home

Option letters:

  • a = AMD
  • g = Graviton
  • i = Intel
  • d = instance store volumes attached
  • n = network and EBS optimized
  • e = extra storage or memory
  • z = high CPU frequency

After the dot: small, large, xlarge, 2xlarge … 4xlarge, and metal means bare metal. Two decode rules the exam loves: higher generation = newer hardware, and m7i β‰  m7g: the suffix changes the silicon and the operating-system support, so a Graviton option is not a cosmetic rename.

1.3 Families β†’ workloads

Category
Family letters
The exam stem that points at it
General purpose
M, T
"balance of compute, memory and networking": web servers, code repositories, dev/test; T = burstable
Compute optimized
C
CPU-bound: batch, transcoding, HPC, ML inference
Memory optimized
R, X, Z
In-memory database, cache, analytics
Storage optimized
I, D, H
NoSQL, data warehouse, log analytics; local disks, high IOPS
Accelerated computing
P, G, F, Inf, Trn
GPU/ML training and inference, rendering
High performance computing
Hpc
Large simulations, best price-performance at scale
High memory
U, Z
Very large in-memory databases (*tb sizes = 3 to 32 TiB)

Worked example E1, family from the stem (sourced wording, as of Oct 2026). Read the requirement, pick the letter, then the option: "an in-memory cache that must keep a working set resident" β†’ R (memory optimized) β†’ add g if the workload runs on Linux/Arm β†’ r7g.xlarge. "A pegged-CPU video transcoder" β†’ C β†’ c6g.large. "An intermittent development box that must be cheap when idle" β†’ T β†’ t3.micro. The exam never asks you to name a real instance family list, it asks you to read the stem β†’ category mapping.

1.4 Sizing: four decisions before you click Launch

  1. Workload shape β†’ family (balanced / CPU / memory / storage / GPU).
  2. Size within the family β†’ the number after the dot; memory-optimized families also carry a size-in-memory suffix.
  3. AMI: "provides the software that is required to set up and boot an Amazon EC2 instance" and "you must specify an AMI when you launch an instance". An AMI is pinned to a Region, operating system, architecture, root-volume type and virtualization type, which is why you cannot launch a Windows AMI onto a Graviton instance type.
  4. Purchase option and network: covered in Β§2, plus key pair and security group below.
  • πŸ“š Did you know? The EC2 Free Tier changed era on 15 July 2025. Accounts created before that date kept the classic allowance, 750 hours per month of t2.micro/t3.micro for 12 months plus 30 GB of EBS. Accounts created on or after that date get a credit-based Free plan: $100 at sign-up plus up to $100 more, for 6 months or until the credits run out, on eligible sizes such as t3/t4g.micro, t3/t4g.small, c7i-flex.large and m7i-flex.large. A question stem that quotes "750 hours of t2.micro" is era-dependent, read the date (as of Oct 2026; verify current before use).

1.5 The launch checklist: AMI, type, key pair, security group

Launch input
What AWS documents
Exam consequence
AMI
Supplies the software to set up and boot; required at launch
Wrong OS/architecture β†’ will not boot on that instance type
Instance type
Determines the hardware of the host computer
Family = workload shape; size = capacity
Key pair
You keep the private key; AWS holds the public key
"Lose the private key" β†’ create a new pair, you cannot recover the old one
Security group
"A security group acts as a virtual firewall for your EC2 instances to control incoming and outgoing traffic."
Stateful, allow rules only (never deny), a fresh group has no inbound rules and an allow-all outbound rule
Launch template
Versioned recipe: AMI, type, network settings
Required input for an Auto Scaling group

Two facts about security groups carry disproportionate weight: they are stateful (return traffic is allowed automatically), and they cannot express a deny: if a question needs "block this IP", the answer is a network ACL (subnet level, allow and deny, stateless), not a security group.

Worked example E2, from requirement to launch inputs. "A web tier needs Linux, balanced resources, and must scale across three AZs." Inputs: AMI = Linux/x86 or Arm image pinned to the Region; family = M (general purpose) or T (burstable, if spiky and cheap-when-idle); size = whatever the traffic model needs; security group = allow inbound 443 from the load balancer's security group (not 0.0.0.0/0 directly), allow all outbound; plus a launch template so an Auto Scaling group can reproduce it. Nothing in that list is optional, an Auto Scaling group without a launch template cannot launch anything.


2. The seven EC2 purchasing options

Domain 4 Task 4.1 names them explicitly: "On-Demand Instances, Reserved Instances, Spot Instances, AWS Savings Plans, Dedicated Hosts, Dedicated Instances, Capacity Reservations", plus "Describing Reserved Instance flexibility" and Reserved Instance behaviour in AWS Organizations. This table is the whole skill.

2.1 The purchasing table

Option
Commitment
What it actually is
When the exam picks it
Sourced discount (as of Oct 2026)
On-Demand
None
Pay by the hour or second, 60-second minimum, no long-term commitment
Unpredictable, spiky, experimental, first deployment
: (baseline for every other %)
Reserved Instances
1 or 3 years
"Not physical instances, but rather a billing discount applied to the use of On-Demand Instances" for a consistent configuration (type + Region)
Steady-state, fixed configuration, especially when you also need an AZ capacity reservation
Standard up to 72%; Convertible up to 66% (Savings Plans User Guide table: another AWS page shows 54%, so always quote page + date)
Savings Plans
1 or 3 years, committed USD per hour
A discount on a usage amount in $/hour, auto-applied across usage: no exchange needed
Steady-state where flexibility matters; AWS currently recommends Savings Plans over Reserved Instances
Compute up to 66% (any family/size/Region/OS/tenancy + Fargate + Lambda); EC2 Instance up to 72% (one family, one Region); Database up to 35%; SageMaker AI up to 64%
Spot
None
"Spare EC2 capacity that is available for less than the On-Demand price": interruptible with a 2-minute notice and no termination protection
Fault-tolerant, flexible, checkpointable: batch, CI/CD, big data, HPC, ML training
Up to 90% off On-Demand
Dedicated Hosts
On-Demand or host reservation
A whole physical host; per-host billing; full visibility of sockets/cores for bring-your-own-licence
"Per-socket or per-core licence" requirements
: (host-level pricing)
Dedicated Instances
On-Demand or RI
Single-tenant hardware; per-instance billing + a $2 per Region fee
"Dedicated hardware for compliance", isolation only, no licence topology needed
,
Capacity Reservations
None, no discount
Reserves AZ capacity at the On-Demand price, and you are charged whether or not you use it
"Must launch in this specific AZ" (cluster software, regulated placement) without giving up On-Demand flexibility
:

⚠️ Reserved Instances are not reserved servers. AWS's own wording is a billing discount, not a box in a rack. Two consequences the exam tests: an AZ-scoped RI also reserves capacity, a Region-scoped RI is a discount only, and Savings Plans provide no capacity reservation at all. If the stem says "guaranteed capacity in AZ X", the answer is an AZ-scoped RI or a Capacity Reservation: never a Savings Plan.

2.2 Reserved Instances vs Savings Plans vs Spot: the three-way tie-breaker

Question the stem asks
Answer
Commit to a configuration or to a dollar amount?
Configuration β†’ RI; $/hour β†’ Savings Plans
Need to exchange family/OS/tenancy later?
Convertible RI (smaller discount) or just use Savings Plans (no exchange needed)
Need a capacity reservation?
AZ-scoped RI or Capacity Reservation: not Savings Plans
Can the workload be interrupted?
Yes β†’ Spot; "cannot be interrupted" β†’ On-Demand, RI or Savings Plan
Does Spot count toward a Savings Plan?
No. Spot usage is excluded
What happens at term end?
RIs do not auto-renew; you revert to On-Demand rates unless you act
100%

2.3 Worked numeric examples: the arithmetic behind the discounts

Worked example E3: Spot savings (illustrative rate; the discount is sourced). AWS states Spot is available at "up to a 90% discount compared to On-Demand prices" (as of Oct 2026). Exact EC2 On-Demand hourly prices are region-, OS- and time-dependent and were not collected for this lesson, so use a labelled illustrative rate of $0.10 per hour:

plaintext
Illustrative On-Demand rate ......... $0.10 / hour Batch job ......................... 100 hours per week (fault tolerant) On-Demand weekly cost ............. 100 x $0.10 = $10.00 Spot at up to 90% off ............. 100 x $0.10 x 0.10 = $1.00 Maximum weekly saving ............. $9.00 (90%)

Read the ceiling correctly: "up to 90%" is a maximum, not a quote, and you pay it with interruption risk: a two-minute notice, no termination protection, and no Savings Plan coverage.

Worked example E4: Savings Plan / RI savings (sourced ceilings, illustrative spend). Take a steady $1,000 per month On-Demand run rate (illustrative base):

plaintext
EC2 Instance Savings Plan - up to 72% (S12, as of Oct 2026) $1,000 x (1 - 0.72) = as low as $280 / month -> saves up to $720 Compute Savings Plan - up to 66% (S12, as of Oct 2026) $1,000 x (1 - 0.66) = as low as $340 / month -> saves up to $660 Over 1 year: $12,000 -> as low as $3,360 (EC2 Instance SP ceiling)

Worked example E5: term arithmetic. A commitment term is a long time, and the exam asks you to feel that:

plaintext
1 year = 31,536,000 seconds = 8,760 hours 3 years = 94,608,000 seconds = 26,280 hours (24 x 7 x 365 x 3)

Before choosing a 3-year Savings Plan, answer one question: will this exact workload configuration still be right in 26,280 hours? If the answer might be "we will switch family or Region", Compute Savings Plans (any family, any Region) or Convertible RIs are the flexible answers; if it might be "we might not need it at all", On-Demand is cheaper than paying for unused commitment; because a Capacity Reservation is charged whether used or not, and an unused Savings Plan commitment simply stops saving.

  • πŸ“š Did you know? The percentage you quote matters as much as the option. AWS publishes up to 72% (Standard RI, EC2 Instance Savings Plan), up to 66% (Compute Savings Plan, Convertible RI), up to 35% (Database Savings Plans), up to 64% (SageMaker AI Savings Plans) and up to 90% (Spot): all as of Oct 2026. A separate AWS cost-optimization page still shows "up to 75%" for Reserved Instances; that figure is not corroborated anywhere else in this research, so do not memorise it. Any discount question wants the option name first and a date-stamped number second.

3. Auto Scaling: elasticity, min / desired / max, multi-AZ

Task 3.3 lists "Recognizing that auto scaling provides elasticity", so the exam's split of labour is precise: Auto Scaling decides how many instances exist (elasticity), a load balancer decides where the traffic goes. AWS documents that Elastic Load Balancing "automatically distributes your incoming traffic across multiple targets … monitors the health of its registered targets, and routes traffic only to the healthy targets."

3.1 The three numbers

Property
Definition
Documented behaviour
Minimum size
Floor: the group never shrinks below it
AWS's own example uses min = 4
Desired capacity
The current target number of instances
"An Auto Scaling group attempts to maintain the desired capacity": AWS's example uses desired = 6
Maximum size
Ceiling: scaling policies cannot exceed it
AWS's example uses max = 12
Scaling policy
Moves desired capacity within [min, max] in response to a signal (typically a CloudWatch alarm)
Scale-out adds instances; scale-in removes them
Replacement
Unexpected termination is corrected
The group launches a replacement to hold desired capacity

AWS's documented configuration, minimum four, desired six, maximum twelve, is worth memorising as a shape: min ≀ desired ≀ max is a hard invariant, and any option that puts desired above max (or min above desired) is invalid on its face.

3.2 Why multi-AZ is the high-availability answer

An Auto Scaling group spans Availability Zones; when one AZ degrades, the group launches replacements in the healthy AZs and rebalances. This is the standard Domain 3 pattern: multi-AZ = survive an AZ failure, multi-Region = survive a Region failure. Lifecycle order matters too: an instance goes launch β†’ health check β†’ InService, and AWS notes that an Auto Scaling group with a load balancer attached registers the instance with the load balancer before marking it InService, so traffic never reaches an unready instance.

100%

Worked example E6: min / desired / max under pressure. Using AWS's documented group (min 4, desired 6, max 12) spread across three AZs (2 + 2 + 2):

plaintext
Steady state .............. desired = 6 (2 per AZ) Alarm asks for +4 ......... desired would be 10 -> allowed (<= 12) Alarm asks for +8 more .... desired would be 18 -> CAPPED at 12 AZ-c failure takes 2 ...... desired drops to 4 -> group relaunches in healthy AZs back toward 6

Two exam points fall out of that arithmetic: the maximum is a hard ceiling that protects your budget, and the minimum is a hard floor that protects your availability: neither replaces the other.


4. AWS Lambda: serverless and event-driven

AWS defines it flatly: "AWS Lambda is a serverless compute service. With Lambda, you can run code without provisioning or managing servers." AWS owns "server maintenance, capacity provisioning, scaling, and patching"; you supply code plus configuration. It is event-driven: "Events can trigger a Lambda function in two ways: through direct invocation (push) and event source mappings (pull)."

4.1 What Lambda actually charges for

Dimension
AWS document (as of Oct 2026)
Consequence
Requests
$0.20 per 1 million requests
Idle costs nothing; you are billed only while code runs
Duration
Billed in GB-seconds, rounded up to the nearest 1 ms
Smaller memory + shorter run = less money
Free tier (Always Free)
1,000,000 requests + 400,000 GB-seconds per month
Not a 12-month trial; it recurs
Memory
128 MB to 10,240 MB in 1-MB increments; 1,769 MB β‰ˆ one vCPU
More memory buys more CPU as well as more RAM
Timeout
Default 3 s, maximum 900 s (15 minutes)
Long-running work belongs on EC2/ECS/EKS/Beanstalk
Scaling
Up to 1,000 execution environments every 10 seconds
Concurrency is elastic by default

AWS's guidance on fit is blunt: Lambda is "best-suited for short invocations that last one second or less." Stateful, long-lived or always-on processes are the classic wrong answer.

Worked example E7: a Lambda micro-bill (sourced rates, as of Oct 2026). 2,000,000 requests per month, each running 100 ms at 1,024 MB (1 GB):

plaintext
Requests: 2,000,000 - 1,000,000 free = 1,000,000 billable 1,000,000 / 1,000,000 x $0.20 = $0.20 Duration: 1 GB x 0.100 s = 0.100 GB-s per call 2,000,000 x 0.100 = 200,000 GB-s 200,000 < 400,000 free allowance = $0.00 Total = $0.20 / month

Worked example E8: the Always-Free ceiling (sourced). How much continuous execution does 400,000 GB-seconds actually buy?

plaintext
At 512 MB (0.5 GB): 400,000 / 0.5 = 800,000 seconds = ~9.3 days/month At 1,024 MB (1 GB): 400,000 / 1.0 = 400,000 seconds = ~111 hours/month

The lesson the exam wants: idle costs nothing, running costs GB-seconds. A function that runs once a day for 50 ms is nearly free; the same logic that makes Lambda cheap makes it the wrong home for a process that must hold state for hours.

100%
⚠️Warning

The 15-minute wall. Lambda's maximum timeout is 900 seconds (15 minutes), memory tops out at 10,240 MB, and AWS positions it for invocations of "one second or less". Any stem describing a nightly 40-minute video transcode, a long-running connection, or a workload needing a local disk or GPU is describing EC2, ECS/EKS or Elastic Beanstalk: not Lambda. Conversely, "no servers to manage" plus "runs only when an event arrives" plus "pay per millisecond" is the Lambda signature.

  • πŸ“š Did you know? AWS's Capital One case study on Lambda and ECS reports that one application cut its cost by 90% after moving to Lambda, with checks running 80% faster using AWS Step Functions, and describes more than a third of Capital One's applications as serverless (aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/capital-one-lambda-ecs-case-study, accessed Oct 2026; customer-claimed, unaudited). The exam-shaped reading is architectural: event-driven plus idle-costs-nothing is why a workload belongs on Lambda at all, and a figure such as 90% is that customer's result, never an AWS guarantee.

5. Containers: ECS, EKS, Fargate and ECR

Task 3.3 expects four one-liners, and the exam recombines them constantly:

Service
One-line definition (AWS wording)
Exam signature
Amazon ECS
"a fully managed container orchestration service": AWS-native
"AWS-native orchestration", $0 management fee for Fargate and EC2 launch types
Amazon EKS
"a fully managed Kubernetes service"
"We already run Kubernetes": plus $0.10 per cluster per hour (standard support, first 14 months; $0.60/h extended)
AWS Fargate
"a serverless compute engine for containers that works with both Amazon ECS and Amazon EKS"
"No node management": billed per vCPU + per GB of memory per second, 1-minute minimum
Amazon ECR
"an AWS managed container image registry service", private repositories with resource-based permissions using AWS IAM
"Push/pull images": ECR is storage for images, not orchestration
AWS Batch
"plans, schedules, and runs your containerized batch ML, simulation, and analytics workloads" on Spot or On-Demand instances
"Queued, non-interactive, cost-optimised batch"

Two responsibility distinctions carry most of the marks. Fargate vs EC2 launch type is about who manages the nodes, not about speed: with Fargate there are no instances to patch (per-task billing, 1-minute minimum); with the EC2 launch type you patch, scale and choose instances, and RI/Savings Plan/Spot discounts apply to those instances. ECS vs EKS is about portability vs a cluster fee: ECS is AWS-native with no orchestration fee; EKS gives you standard Kubernetes for a per-cluster hourly fee.

Worked example E9: Fargate and EKS arithmetic (sourced rates, us-east-1, as of Oct 2026).

plaintext
Fargate: 5 tasks x 1 vCPU x 2 GB, running 600 s/day for 30 days vCPU-seconds = 5 x 1 x 600 x 30 = 90,000 90,000 x $0.000011244 = $1.01 GB-seconds = 5 x 2 x 600 x 30 = 180,000 180,000 x $0.000001235 = $0.22 Month total (compute only) $1.23 EKS: 1 cluster x $0.10/h x 730 h = ~$73 / month control plane PLUS whatever worker nodes (EC2 or Fargate) you run ECS: $0 management fee -> you pay only the underlying compute

That comparison is the exam's favourite container question: EKS costs extra for the managed control plane; ECS does not, and neither includes the cost of your nodes.

  • πŸ“š Did you know? The Toronto AI startup WOMBO told AWS that it managed 12,000 GPUs while its apps drew 74 million downloads in 10 months across more than 180 countries, quoting: "Our infrastructure has been largely on autopilot. Using Amazon ECS definitely saves a lot of time for us." (aws.amazon.com/ecs/customers and aws.amazon.com/fargate/customers, accessed Oct 2026; customer voice). The exam-shaped detail is the pairing behind that quote, ECS as the AWS-native orchestrator with Fargate as the serverless engine, plus the reminder that viral scale first arrives as a traffic problem, which elasticity (Β§3) absorbs long before it becomes a purchasing problem (Β§2).

6. Elastic Beanstalk and Lightsail: PaaS and VPS

Service
What AWS does
What you do
Cost model (as of Oct 2026)
Exam signature
AWS Elastic Beanstalk
"provisions Amazon EC2 instances or EKS clusters, configures load balancing … dynamically scales your environment"
Upload code and set a few options
$0 service charge; you pay for the resources it creates (EC2, ELB, EBS)
"Deploy code, not infrastructure"; not serverless, and not free to run
Amazon Lightsail
Delivers flat monthly bundles: instances, disk, transfer in one price
Pick a bundle; minimal configuration
Entry $3.50/month (512 MB memory, 2 vCPUs, 20 GB SSD, 1 TB transfer); $5/month (1 GB); 90-day trial
"A few dozen instances or less", predictable price; not full-elastic AWS
AWS Outposts
AWS infrastructure on premises
Same APIs as AWS
Priced per Outpost
The hybrid compute answer: "data must stay on premises but wants AWS tooling"

The expected arc on the exam is start simple, then grow: a personal blog or a small internal tool starts on Lightsail or Elastic Beanstalk; when you need Auto Scaling, VPC-level networking, Spot or Savings Plans, you move to EC2 with a launch template and an Auto Scaling group. AWS Batch is the fourth option in this family: queued containerised jobs that AWS scales for you on Spot or On-Demand capacity.


7. Amazon S3: object storage, classes, versioning, lifecycle

Task 3.6 opens with "Identifying the uses for object storage" and "Recognizing the differences in Amazon S3 storage classes". AWS defines the anatomy: "An object is a file and any metadata that describes the file. A bucket is a container for objects." Objects are addressed by key (plus an optional version ID) inside a bucket whose name is globally unique and whose Region is fixed at creation. A bucket is private by default, with Block Public Access on and ACLs off; the bucket policy ceiling is 20 KB. The maximum object size is 50 TB (raised from 5 TB on 2 December 2025); a single PUT is 5 GB.

Durability is the number to quote: 99.999999999% (11 nines) across a minimum of three Availability Zones by default: durability and availability are different things, and One Zone-IA proves it.

7.1 The storage-class lineup

Class
Designed for
AZs
Minimum storage duration
Minimum billable object
Retrieval fee
Standard (default)
Accessed more than once a month, millisecond access
β‰₯3
,
,
none
Intelligent-Tiering
Unknown or changing access patterns
β‰₯3
:
128 KB (below that: never auto-tiered)
none (small per-object monitoring fee)
Standard-IA
~once a month, millisecond access
β‰₯3
30 days
128 KB
per GB
One Zone-IA
Re-creatable data, ~once a month
1
30 days
128 KB
per GB
Express One Zone
Single-digit-millisecond latency, one AZ
1
,
,
none
Glacier Instant Retrieval
~once a quarter, millisecond access
β‰₯3
90 days
128 KB
per GB
Glacier Flexible Retrieval
~once a year, minutes-to-hours to restore
β‰₯3
90 days
:
per GB (bulk retrievals are free)
Glacier Deep Archive
Less than once a year, hours to restore
β‰₯3
180 days
:
per GB

Intelligent-Tiering is the only class that moves objects for you: 30 days without access β†’ Infrequent Access tier, 90 days β†’ Archive Instant Access (still millisecond), plus opt-in Archive (β‰₯90 days) and Deep (β‰₯180 days) tiers. It charges a monitoring fee of $0.0000025 per object per month and no retrieval fees, so it is perfect for unknown patterns and wrong for millions of tiny objects.

Glacier retrieval speeds (as of Oct 2026): Instant = milliseconds; Flexible = Expedited 1 to 5 minutes, Standard 3 to 5 hours, Bulk 5 to 12 hours and free; Deep Archive β‰ˆ 12 hours / 48 hours. Note that AWS says "We don't recommend using the Amazon Glacier service": the examinable answer is the S3 Glacier storage classes, not a separate legacy service.

7.2 Versioning, lifecycle and replication

  • Versioning has three states (disabled, enabled, suspended) and "can never return to an unversioned state". Deleting an object creates a delete marker; overwriting creates a new version; every version is charged in full, which is why lifecycle rules need a NoncurrentVersionExpiration action.
  • Lifecycle rules have transition actions (move to another class) and expiration actions: "Amazon S3 deletes expired objects on your behalf". The model is a one-way waterfall: Standard β†’ IA / Intelligent-Tiering / One Zone-IA β†’ any Glacier class; One Zone-IA β†’ Glacier only; Instant β†’ Flexible β†’ Deep; Deep Archive can go only one way.
  • Replication (CRR/SRR) requires versioning enabled on both buckets, skips pre-existing objects unless you use Batch Replication, and S3 Replication Time Control guarantees 99.99% of new objects within 15 minutes (SLA). Deletions replicate, so replication is not a backup.

7.3 Encryption and static websites

SSE-S3 is the default encryption configuration for every bucket (since 5 January 2023) and costs nothing extra; SSE-KMS adds per-key cost and control, SSE-C brings your own key, and DSSE-KMS is double encryption. For EBS you cannot encrypt an existing unencrypted volume or snapshot in place. For hosting: an S3 static website needs an index document, Block Public Access off and a public-read s3:GetObject grant, and "static websites support only HTTP endpoints", so HTTPS requires CloudFront.

Worked example E10: one terabyte-month across classes (us-east-1, as of Oct 2026). Storage-only, 1,000 GB, ignoring requests:

plaintext
S3 Standard .................... $0.023/GB-mo -> $23.00 S3 Standard-IA ................. $0.0125 -> $12.50 + retrieval S3 One Zone-IA ................ $0.01 -> $10.00 + retrieval Glacier Instant Retrieval ...... $0.004 -> $4.00 + retrieval Glacier Flexible Retrieval ..... $0.0036 -> $3.60 + retrieval Glacier Deep Archive ........... $0.00099 -> $0.99 + retrieval Intelligent-Tiering (Frequent) . $0.023 -> $23.00 + monitoring, 1,000,000 objects x $0.0000025 -> $2.50

S3 request prices (same region and date): PUT/COPY/POST/LIST $0.005 per 1,000, GET $0.0004 per 1,000, DELETE free.

  • πŸ“š Did you know? The 30-day rule has two halves that moved independently. AWS's storage guidance (updated 5 October 2026) says S3 "no longer applies a 30-day minimum storage duration for transitions" into Standard-IA and One Zone-IA; you may transition on day 0. But the 30-day minimum storage duration billing rule for IA classes is still published on the pricing pages. Moving on day 10 and deleting on day 20 still bills you the full 30 days (as of Oct 2026; verify current before use).
100%

8. Amazon EBS and instance store: block storage

Task 3.6 names the pair: "Identifying block storage solutions (for example, Amazon EBS, instance store)". Block storage is low-latency, single-attach, OS-filesystem storage: the disk your instance sees as /dev/xvda.

Amazon EBS is a "durable block volume" for EC2. Two structural facts: a volume is scoped to an Availability Zone (it is "automatically replicated within its Availability Zone") and may be attached to up to 16 instances only if they are io1/io2 in the same AZ (Multi-Attach, and the application must fence writes). Durability is not S3's 11 nines: io2 Block Express provides 99.999%, other volume types 99.8% to 99.9%.

8.1 Volume types

Type
Kind
Baseline
Use it for
Cannot be
gp3 (default)
SSD
3,000 IOPS and 125 MiB/s at any volume size; up to ~20% cheaper per GB than gp2
Boot volumes, general purpose, most databases
:
gp2
SSD
IOPS scale with size (3 IOPS/GB, max 16,000)
Legacy volumes, migrate to gp3
,
io1 / io2
Provisioned-IOPS SSD
Up to 64,000 / 256,000 IOPS; io2 Block Express: 256,000 IOPS, 99.999% durability
Mission-critical IOPS, databases needing a sustained ceiling
:
st1
HDD
Throughput-optimised, up to 500 MiB/s
Big sequential streams: big data, log processing
Boot volume
sc1
HDD
Cold, up to 250 MiB/s, cheapest per GB
Infrequent, sequential access
Boot volume
Magnetic (standard)
Legacy HDD
,
Older workloads
,

List prices published for gp3 $0.08/GB-month, gp2 $0.10, io1/io2 $0.125 (plus IOPS charges), st1 $0.045, sc1 $0.015: as published Oct 2026; the page states no Region, so verify current before use in your Region.

8.2 Snapshots

A snapshot is "an incremental backup" stored in S3, but invisible to S3 tools: you cannot see snapshots as S3 objects, list them in a bucket, or pay S3 request rates for them. They are replicated Region-wide (unlike volumes, which are AZ-bound). Critically, "AWS does not automatically back up your EBS volumes", you must use Amazon Data Lifecycle Manager, AWS Backup, or a manual script. Snapshot prices (as of Oct 2026): $0.05 per GB-month standard, $0.0125 per GB-month archived (90-day minimum), restore from archive $0.03 per GB.

8.3 Instance store vs EBS

EBS volume
Instance store
What it is
Network-attached durable block volume
Disks physically attached to the host
Durability
AZ-replicated; snapshots available
"All data is lost when the instance is stopped"; deleted automatically on terminate
Snapshots
Yes (incremental, in S3)
No
Stop/terminate behaviour
Root volume survives termination only if DeleteOnTermination=false
Data gone
Exam stem
Persistent, boot, database
"Temporary", "scratch", "lost on stop", highest local I/O

Worked example E11: gp3 vs gp2 and snapshot archive (published prices, verify region).

plaintext
gp3 vs gp2, 500 GB volume: gp3: 500 x $0.08 = $40.00 / month gp2: 500 x $0.10 = $50.00 / month saving with gp3 = $10.00 / month (~20%) Snapshot archive, 2 TB for 6 months: Standard: 2,000 x $0.05 x 6 = $600.00 Archived: 2,000 x $0.0125 x 6 = $150.00 restore 2,000 x $0.03 = $60.00 archived total = $210.00
  • πŸ“š Did you know? gp3's baseline is size-independent: 3,000 IOPS and 125 MiB/s "at any volume size". Under the older gp2 model you needed a 3,000 GB volume to get 3,000 IOPS, because IOPS scaled at 3 per GB; which is why AWS describes gp3 as "up to 20% lower pricing per GB than existing gp2" while also being faster out of the box (as of Oct 2026).

9. File, hybrid and backup: EFS, FSx, Storage Gateway, Snow Family, AWS Backup

9.1 EFS versus FSx: the file answer

Task 3.6 says "Identifying file services (for example, Amazon EFS, Amazon FSx)".

Amazon EFS
Amazon FSx
Protocol
NFSv4.1 / v4.0, POSIX
Four engines: Windows File Server (SMB), NetApp ONTAP (NFS + SMB + iSCSI), OpenZFS (ZFS/Linux), Lustre (ML/HPC: out of scope for CLF-C02)
Clients
EC2, ECS, EKS, Lambda, Fargate, "Using Amazon EFS with Microsoft Windows, based … is not supported"
Windows Server with Active Directory, NTFS ACLs; ONTAP with snapshots and tiering
Reach
Regional (β‰₯3 AZs, recommended) or One Zone (1 AZ)
Single-AZ or Multi-AZ per engine
Classes / price (us-east-1, as of Oct 2026)
Standard $0.30/GB-mo, One Zone $0.16, IA $0.025, One Zone IA $0.0133, Archive $0.008, provisioned throughput $6/GB-mo
Priced per file system and per throughput
Exam stem
"Shared POSIX home directories / WordPress across AZs"
"Lift-and-shift a Windows file server" or "existing NetApp"

EFS durability is 11 nines with 99.99% availability on the Regional class across β‰₯3 AZs; its lifecycle classes Standard β†’ IA β†’ Archive apply automatically after 90 days idle, with a 90-day minimum storage duration for Archive.

Worked example E12: EFS sizing (us-east-1, as of Oct 2026).

plaintext
1.2 TB all Standard: 1,200 x $0.30 = $360.00 / month Half cold (600 Standard + 600 IA): 600 x $0.30 + 600 x $0.025 = $195.00 / month

9.2 Storage Gateway: the hybrid, cached answer

AWS describes it as a service that "connects an on-premises software appliance with cloud-based storage", and task 3.6 explicitly names "cached file systems (for example, AWS Storage Gateway)".

Gateway
What it emulates
Exam stem
S3 File Gateway
An NFS/SMB share locally; "Files … become objects … with the path as the key"
"On-premises app wants an S3-backed NFS share"
FSx File Gateway
SMB backed by FSx
Windows shares with cloud backing
Volume Gateway: cached
iSCSI volume with data in S3 and a hot subset retained locally
The "cached file system" answer
Volume Gateway: stored
Local primary copy, asynchronous snapshots to S3
On-prem VM images, DR
Tape Gateway
Virtual tape library archiving to S3 Glacier Flexible Retrieval or Deep Archive
"Virtual tape" / data-centre tape retention

9.3 Snow Family: status matters more than specs

AWS Snowball Edge is no longer available to new customers, closed to new customers on 7 November 2025, and AWS states: "On December 31, 2026, AWS will discontinue support for AWS Snowball devices in all AWS commercial Regions." The device itself offered roughly 210 TB on a Storage Optimized unit, with transfer jobs completed within 360 days. Crucially, the Snow Family appears on neither the in-scope nor the out-of-scope list in the current CLF-C02 guide, so it is context, never a correct answer. AWS's directed alternatives for large offline moves are AWS DataSync, Data Transfer Terminal and AWS Outposts.

9.4 AWS Backup: one policy engine for everything

Task 3.6 names "Understanding use cases for AWS Backup". It is a central, policy-driven backup service: plans select resources (typically by tag), vaults hold the copies (KMS-encrypted), and AWS Backup Vault Lock provides write-once-read-many (WORM) protection. Backups are incremental and can move warm β†’ cold, run cross-Region and cross-account, and report through AWS Backup Audit Manager. It covers EC2/EBS, S3, EFS, FSx, RDS, DynamoDB and Storage Gateway volumes, but it "does not govern backups you take … outside of AWS Backup", and it is additive: it duplicates native snapshot mechanisms, so it costs money on top of them.

Retention numbers (as of Oct 2026): 1 day to 100 years for snapshots; 1 to 35 days for continuous PITR; cold tier minimum 90 days; a resource must sit in warm for at least 8 days before moving to cold. Companion service: AWS Elastic Disaster Recovery does "continuous block-level replication" with an RPO of seconds and an RTO typically 5 to 20 minutes: the pilot-light answer for whole servers.

Worked example E13: backup retention arithmetic (sourced rule). Cold-tier backups must be retained at least 90 days after the cold transition, and warm retention must be β‰₯8 days:

plaintext
Requirement: 300-day total retention, cold-after = 8 days DeleteAfterDays >= cold-after + 90 -> >= 308 days
  • πŸ“š Did you know? AWS Backup and native snapshots solve different problems. A snapshot is a mechanism (incremental, Region-wide, $0.05/GB-month as of Oct 2026); AWS Backup is governance: tag-based selection across accounts, one retention schedule, Vault Lock for WORM compliance, and cross-Region copies. A question asking "how do you apply one backup policy across 40 accounts" is asking for AWS Backup, not for a script that calls CreateSnapshot 40 times.

10. S3 vs EBS vs EFS: the decision table

Task 3.6's three data models are the fastest way to score here: block = low-latency, single instance/container; file = hierarchical, shared, NFS/SMB; object = API-addressed, key + metadata, cheapest at scale.

Question
Amazon S3 (object)
Amazon EBS (block)
Amazon EFS / FSx (file)
Data model
Objects: bucket β†’ object β†’ key (+ version ID)
Raw block devices, AZ-bound
Hierarchical files, POSIX (EFS) or SMB (FSx Windows)
Access
Console, CLI, SDK, REST: no mount
Attach to one instance (Multi-Attach: io1/io2, 16 Nitro, same AZ)
Mounted by many instances at once, across AZs
Typical use
Websites, backups, data lakes, archives, static hosting
Boot volumes, databases, any OS filesystem
Shared home dirs, WordPress farms, Windows shares
Durability / scope
11 nines, β‰₯3 AZs by default
Replicated within one AZ; 99.999% (io2 Block Express) to 99.8 to 99.9%
EFS 11 nines, Regional β‰₯3 AZs (or One Zone)
Cheapest cold tier
Glacier Deep Archive: $0.00099/GB-mo
Snapshot archive: $0.0125/GB-mo
EFS Archive: $0.008/GB-mo
Lifecycle
Built-in rules: transition + expiration
Snapshots (manual or DLM/AWS Backup)
EFS IA/Archive after 90 days idle
Exam shorthand
Archival, web, static, data lake
Database, boot, single instance
Shared, POSIX, multi-AZ, Windows
100%

Reusable rule of thumb: one instance and an OS filesystem β†’ EBS; many instances need the same files β†’ EFS/FSx; anything you would email, host statically or archive β†’ S3; on-premises without re-architecture β†’ Storage Gateway; one cross-service, tag-driven, WORM-capable policy β†’ AWS Backup.

2026 Updates (as of October 2026)

ℹ️Note

Five AWS-published changes from 2025 to 2026 that touch the services in this lesson. Every item is date-stamped and sourced; prices and limits drift, so re-verify before you use them:

  • S3 Express One Zone price cut, effective 10 April 2025. In us-east-1, storage fell 31% (0.16β†’0.16 β†’ 0.11 per GB-month), PUT requests βˆ’55%, GET requests βˆ’85%, and multipart-upload / retrieval prices 60% (AWS News Blog "Up to 85% price reductions for Amazon S3 Express One Zone" plus the matching What's New post, 2025-04-10). The class itself did not change: still one AZ with single-digit-millisecond latency (Β§7.1), a price change, not a redesign.
  • EC2 NVIDIA GPU instances: announced 5 June 2025. On-Demand prices fell up to 45%: P4d/P4de βˆ’33%, P5 βˆ’44%, P5en βˆ’25%: with the reduced Savings Plans rates effective from 4 June 2025 (AWS News Blog, 2025-06-05). This lands on Β§1.3's accelerated-computing families (P and G).
  • Database Savings Plans, launched 2 December 2025. A 1-year, no-upfront Database Savings Plan commits at up to 35% (serverless databases up to 35%, provisioned up to 20%) (AWS News Blog and What's New, 2025-12-02). Exam caveat: the current CLF-C02 guide still names only "AWS Savings Plans", this is a pricing update inside an existing task statement, not a new task.
  • Commitment sharing and purchase tooling. Savings Plans / Reserved Instances group sharing became generally available on 19 November 2025, and Target Coverage arrived in the Savings Plans Purchase Analyzer on 9 June 2026 (AWS What's New, 2025-11-19; AWS Cloud Financial Management blog, 2026-06-09). The examinable cost-tool names do not change: Cost Explorer, AWS Budgets, Pricing Calculator, Trusted Advisor, Well-Architected Tool.
  • Scope lists moved under three services this lesson teaches. In the current guide, AWS Snow Family sits on neither the in-scope nor the out-of-scope list, AWS Wavelength is explicitly out of scope, and Amazon FSx for Lustre is out of scope (in-scope and out-of-scope service lists, accessed Oct 2026): exactly the three distractor verdicts already flagged in this lesson's scope note.

Real-World Case Studies

AWS publishes what these patterns look like in production. Every figure below is customer- or AWS-claimed and unaudited, quoted with its source so you can check it: the examinable point is the pattern (which purchasing option was chosen, which storage tier moved, which number), not the marketing.

Case A, NASA JPL: Auto Scaling with Spot, On-Demand and Capacity Reservations

Element
Detail
Industry / context
Government/space: the Perseverance mission was "the first planetary NASA mission, with mission-critical communication and transfer of telemetry data in the cloud", and the lab's data volumes keep growing (NISAR)
AWS services named
Amazon EC2 Auto Scaling blending Spot Instances + On-Demand Instances + Capacity Reservations; fault-tolerant scaling for disaster-response workloads
Headline outcomes (AWS-published)
Processes about 4.4 TB of downlinked data daily, generating up to 70 TB of final data products; Spot instances at "up to a 90 percent discount compared to Amazon EC2 On-Demand pricing"
Compute lesson
One workload, three purchasing options at once: Spot for the interruptible fault-tolerant bulk, On-Demand for the flexible remainder, Capacity Reservations for guaranteed AZ room
Source
aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/nasa-jpl-spot-case-study (accessed Oct 2026)

Exam lesson: the answer to "which purchasing option" is often a blend, not one option. Spot's 90% is a ceiling, and it only works where the job is fault-tolerant and checkpointable; which is exactly why NASA's HPC-style processing is eligible and a stateful transactional database is not.

Case B, Box: Well-Architected cost optimization, mostly in storage

Element
Detail
Industry / context
Enterprise SaaS (120,000+ enterprises): improve spend efficiency without hurting security, reliability or performance
AWS services named
Well-Architected Framework + Solutions Architect reviews; S3 and S3 Glacier tiering; EBS volume and snapshot hygiene; CloudTrail event filtering; routing traffic around internet gateways
Headline outcomes (AWS-published, customer-claimed)
Over $2.23 million unpacked: $438,000 inter-AZ transfer + over $1.1 million/year data egress + over $500,000/year storage + $192,000/year logging
Storage lesson
Storage classes and snapshot hygiene are a cost lever: the two storage lines alone are ~$692K of the total
Source
aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/box-case-study (accessed Oct 2026)

Exam lesson: this is Domain 4's cost pillar expressed in Domain 3 services. "We moved infrequent objects to a colder class and tidied EBS snapshots" is the same decision as our Β§7 and Β§8 tables, and note that the free lever (architectural best practice, Well-Architected review) produced the largest share of the savings.

What the two cases share

Value pattern
Evidence
Underlying principle
Purchasing options are mixed, not exclusive
NASA JPL: Spot + On-Demand + Capacity Reservations
Match interruption tolerance and capacity needs per workload tier
Storage tiering is real money
Box: >$500K/year storage + $192K/year logging
Lifecycle rules and cold classes are the cheapest optimization available
Managed beats DIY
NASA JPL's Auto Scaling vs a hand-rolled fleet
"Auto scaling provides elasticity" is a task statement, not a slogan
  • πŸ“š Did you know? Amazon S3 itself is a 20-year-old case study: AWS launched it on 14 March 2006 with roughly 1 PB of capacity across about 400 storage nodes in 15 racks, a 5 GB maximum object size and a price of 15 cents per gigabyte; AWS reported on 13 March 2026 that the price today is "slightly over 2 cents per gigabyte", about an 85% reduction, while "the code you wrote for S3 in 2006 still works today, unchanged" (aws.amazon.com/blogs/aws, accessed Oct 2026). Today's maximum object size is 50 TB, a 10Γ— increase made on 2 December 2025.
⚠️Warning

How to read case-study numbers on exam day: every percentage here is a customer-claimed or AWS-published, unaudited figure: never a guarantee, and "up to" is a ceiling, never an average. Attribute the source and access date ("NASA JPL case study, accessed Oct 2026"), not "AWS proves". A case never licenses an out-of-scope answer: you are asked to select the in-scope service and the correct purchasing option, not to reproduce the marketing figure.

Three further AWS-published stories follow, and the caution above governs every number in them.

Case C, Canva: one workload, three purchasing options

Element
Detail
Industry / context
SaaS design platform, on AWS from day one; needed cost-effective scale with a different reliability tier per user plan
AWS services named
Spot Instances for interruptible free-tier projects, On-Demand + Savings Plans for steady Pro-user capacity, Reserved Instances kept as a fallback, plus AWS cost-analysis tools
Headline outcomes (AWS-published, customer-claimed)
Compute costs reduced by 46% in less than 2 years; the case study also restates AWS's list figures: up to 72% for Reserved Instances / Savings Plans and up to 90% for Spot
Compute lesson
The reliability tier of the workload, not the size of the company, picks the purchase option: interruptible β†’ Spot, steady β†’ commitment discount, elastic remainder β†’ On-Demand
Source
aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/canva-cost-optimization-case-study (accessed Oct 2026)

Exam lesson: this is Β§2's tie-breaker run as an operating model, and note that Canva kept Reserved Instances as a fallback rather than a first choice, which mirrors AWS's current guidance to prefer Savings Plans over Reserved Instances. The 46% is Canva's measured result; AWS never guarantees it.

Case D, Shutterfly Business Solutions: 400 TB of objects plus a file-service lift-and-shift

Element
Detail
Industry / context
E-commerce / photo printing: on-premises VMware vSphere, stand-alone stacks, more than 2,000 VMs, and a colocation facility to evacuate
AWS services named
VMware Cloud on AWS as a bridge, then Amazon ECS, Amazon EC2, Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP, CI/CD pipelines and Amazon S3 (about 400 TB)
Headline outcomes (AWS-published, customer-claimed)
VM footprint cut 2,000 β†’ 1,200; roughly 800 systems / 400 TB migrated natively by March 2025: six months early; about 25% operating-expense reduction; 80% of workloads on ECS; "no high-severity incidents"
Storage lesson
A migration that needed both data models: S3 for ~400 TB of objects and FSx for NetApp ONTAP for shares that had to keep behaving like an existing filer: the Β§9.1 and Β§10 decision at production scale
Source
aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/shutterfly-migration-case-study (accessed Oct 2026)

Exam lesson: FSx shows up in a real migration as exactly the stem Β§9.1 teaches, "lift-and-shift an existing file service", while the ~25% opex cut from right-sizing and licence avoidance is Domain 4's cost pillar appearing inside a Domain 3 migration. The VMware bridge was a step, not the destination: the end state was native AWS.

Case E, FarEye: three compute levers stacked in one story

Element
Detail
Industry / context
SaaS logistics: thin last-mile delivery margins and a requirement for predictable spend
AWS services named
Compute Savings Plans, EC2 Spot and Graviton, run across 500+ Spot and On-Demand instances, alongside AWS cost tooling
Headline outcomes (AWS-published, customer-claimed)
$1 million per year in cloud cost savings; AWS compute costs reduced by 65%; Graviton delivering 30% more performance
Compute lesson
The levers stack: a commitment discount, interruptible capacity and a silicon choice are three different decisions, not three names for the same one
Source
aws.amazon.com/solutions/case-studies/fareye-case-study (accessed Oct 2026)

Exam lesson: βˆ’65% is FarEye's result, never an AWS guarantee, and Graviton savings are not free: the g in c7g means Arm-compatible images and code (Β§1.2), so "just move everything to Graviton" ignores the compatibility trap entirely.

Where all five stories land in this lesson

Case
The lever AWS published
Taught in
NASA JPL
Spot + On-Demand + Capacity Reservations inside one Auto Scaling group β†’ "up to a 90 percent discount"
Β§2, Β§3
Box
S3 / Glacier tiering plus EBS snapshot hygiene β†’ over $692K of a $2.23M unpacking
Β§7, Β§8
Canva
Purchase-model mix per reliability tier β†’ βˆ’46% compute in under two years
Β§2
Shutterfly
400 TB in S3, FSx for NetApp ONTAP, 80% on ECS β†’ about βˆ’25% opex
Β§5, Β§9, Β§10
FarEye
Compute Savings Plans + Spot + Graviton β†’ βˆ’65% compute, $1M/year
Β§1, Β§2

All figures above are customer-claimed or AWS-published and unaudited (accessed Oct 2026): attribute them to the case study, never to an AWS guarantee.


Practice Questions

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

A data engineer sees the instance name `r7g.xlarge` and must confirm what it implies before launching. Which statement is correct?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

A batch analytics job runs for 6 hours, tolerates interruption, checkpoints every 10 minutes, and is price-sensitive. Which purchasing option BEST fits?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

A team wants the largest possible discount on a fixed, unchanging c5 workload in one Region for three years, and does not need to exchange it. Which option gives the highest sourced ceiling?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

An Auto Scaling group is documented with a minimum size of four, a desired capacity of six and a maximum size of twelve. A scaling policy requests that capacity rise by eight instances. What happens?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

Using the Lambda pricing components verified for this lesson (as of Oct 2026), what does a month of 2,000,000 invocations at 100 ms and 1,024 MB cost?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

A company wants container orchestration with no cluster management fee and no worker nodes to patch, using the AWS-native orchestrator. Which combination is correct?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

Data-lake objects have an unknown and changing access pattern, and the team refuses to pay per-gigabyte retrieval fees. Which S3 storage class fits?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

An operations team needs to overwrite-and-audit objects, automatically delete expired ones, and make sure deleting an object does not destroy its history. Which combination delivers that?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

A Linux application needs a boot volume, sustained database IOPS, and the ability to snapshot for restore. Which block-storage answer is correct?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

A Windows file share must be shared by many servers across three AZs with Active Directory permissions, while an on-premises NFS application should gain cloud backing without a rewrite. Which pairing fits?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

Canva's AWS-published cost case study (accessed Oct 2026) reports compute costs down 46% in under two years after the company split its workloads across three purchase options: Spot for interruptible free-tier projects, On-Demand plus Savings Plans for steady Pro-user capacity, and Reserved Instances as a fallback. Why is that mix the correct design?

Practice Question
How to answer

Multiple-choice question with 4 options. Select one option, then choose Check Answer.

Two sourced 2025 price changes touch this lesson: effective 10 April 2025, Amazon S3 Express One Zone storage fell 31% ($0.16 to $0.11 per GB-month in us-east-1) with GET requests down 85%; on 5 June 2025, Amazon EC2 NVIDIA GPU instance prices fell by up to 45%. Which statement about these changes is correct?

Matching Question
How to answer

Matching exercise with 6 pairs. Match each item on the left with its answer on the right.

Match each compute purchasing option to the stem that should make you choose it:

On-Demand Instances
Drop here
Standard Reserved Instance
Drop here
Compute Savings Plans
Drop here
Spot Instances
Drop here
Dedicated Host
Drop here
Capacity Reservation
Drop here

Drag answers from here:

Unpredictable or spiky usage with no commitment: pay by the second with a 60-second minimum
Fixed configuration for 1 or 3 years where you also want an AZ capacity reservation: up to 72% off
Steady $/hour commitment that must follow you across families, Regions, operating systems, Fargate and Lambda: up to 66% off
Fault-tolerant, interruptible batch work: spare capacity at up to 90% off with a two-minute notice
Per-socket or per-core bring-your-own-licence requirement: whole-host billing and placement control
The workload must launch in this specific AZ - On-Demand price, charged whether used or not, no discount
Fill in the Blanks
How to answer

Fill-in-the-blank exercise with 5 blanks. Type the missing words, then check your answer.

Complete the storage statements with the correct AWS-sourced terms:

An S3 blank is a container for objects, and an object is a file plus the metadata that describes it. An EBS volume is scoped to a single blank, while an EBS snapshot is replicated Region-wide and is stored in S3 but is blank to S3 tools. Amazon EFS exposes a shared blank filesystem that does not support Windows clients, and the service named by the exam guide as the blank file system answer is AWS Storage Gateway.

Word Bank, drag words into the blanks above:

bucket
Availability Zone
invisible
NFS
cached
key
Region
visible
SMB
encrypted
block
Ordering Question
How to answer

Ordering exercise with 6 items. Move them into the correct order, then check your answer.

Order these storage choices from the broadest question (shared or not) to the most specific service decision:

Is the data shared by more than one instance?
If shared: which client OS - Linux/containers or Windows with Active Directory?
If Linux or containers: Amazon EFS (NFS, POSIX, Regional across at least 3 AZs)
If Windows: FSx for Windows File Server (SMB, AD, NTFS ACLs)
If single instance: does it need an OS filesystem with low-latency I/O?
If yes: pick an EBS volume type: gp3 for boot, io2 for mission-critical IOPS, st1/sc1 for sequential HDD
Matching Question
How to answer

Matching exercise with 6 pairs. Match each item on the left with its answer on the right.

Match each workload description to the S3 storage class that fits it best (rules and prices as of Oct 2026):

Unknown or changing access pattern, and the team refuses to pay per-gigabyte retrieval fees
Drop here
Compliance archive restored at most once a year where the cheapest possible tier wins
Drop here
Monthly reporting data that must come back in milliseconds
Drop here
Re-creatable analytics output where a second copy in another AZ would be wasted money
Drop here
Medical images read about once a quarter but needed the instant they are opened
Drop here
Static website assets requested constantly by the public
Drop here

Drag answers from here:

S3 Intelligent-Tiering: automatic tiering after 30 and 90 days, small per-object monitoring fee, no retrieval fee
S3 Glacier Deep Archive - 180-day minimum storage duration, hours to restore
S3 Standard-IA - 30-day minimum storage duration, 128 KB minimum billable object, retrieval fee per GB
S3 One Zone-IA: one AZ, 99.5% availability, retrieval fee per GB
S3 Glacier Instant Retrieval - 90-day minimum storage duration, millisecond retrieval
S3 Standard: the default class, at least 3 AZs, no minimum storage duration, no retrieval fee
πŸ“ŒImportant

Comparative Verdict: compute and storage Γ— on-premises Γ— other clouds Γ— DIY/managed

  • Versus on-premises: on premises you buy the server, wait for delivery, then own capacity planning in both directions: over-provisioned hardware sits idle, and a spike means a procurement cycle. AWS replaces that with instances launched in minutes, Auto Scaling groups that move desired capacity between min and max automatically, purchasing options that turn commitment into up-to-72% discounts, and object storage with 11-nines durability across β‰₯3 AZs with no storage array to rack. Capital One's eight data centers and Bangkok Flight Services' multi-AZ disaster recovery are the on-premises side of that trade (customer-claimed, accessed Oct 2026). You still own the guest OS, the filesystem choices, the encryption keys and the data you put there.
  • Versus other clouds: every major provider offers VMs, block volumes, object storage and autoscaling, so the examinable differences are AWS's specific vocabulary and rules: the [series][generation][options].[size] naming grammar, seven named purchasing options with AWS's own ceilings (72% / 66% / 90% as of Oct 2026), S3's storage-class names and their 30/90/180-day minimums, SSE-S3 as the default for every bucket since 5 January 2023, EFS as NFS-only with no Windows support, and AWS Backup with Vault Lock WORM. Do not assume another provider's class names, minimum durations or discount percentages transfer.
  • Versus DIY / build-it-yourself: a hand-built fleet means writing your own scaling logic, your own health checks and your own image pipeline; hand-rolled object storage means implementing erasure coding, versioning, lifecycle tiering and 11-nines durability yourself; hand-rolled backups mean cron jobs nobody tests. The Well-Architected answer is consistently managed and least-operational-overhead: Auto Scaling groups instead of custom scripts, S3 lifecycle rules instead of a home-grown tiering daemon, AWS Backup instead of CreateSnapshot loops, Fargate instead of a patched Kubernetes node group, and Elastic Beanstalk's $0 service charge is the cheapest possible entry to "let AWS run the platform", even though the EC2 and load-balancer resources it creates are still billed to you.
⚠️Warning

Exam-day traps for this lesson:

  • A Reserved Instance is a billing discount, not a reserved server: AZ-scoped RIs and Capacity Reservations reserve capacity; Savings Plans reserve nothing;
  • Savings Plans vs RIs: SP = committed $/hour, auto-applies, no exchange, no Spot coverage; RI = committed configuration; AWS currently recommends Savings Plans over Reserved Instances;
  • Discount ceilings as of Oct 2026: Standard RI / EC2 Instance SP up to 72%; Compute SP / Convertible RI up to 66%; Spot up to 90%; Database SP up to 35%; SageMaker AI SP up to 64%, and the stray "up to 75%" on one AWS page is uncorroborated, so never quote it;
  • Spot is interruptible: two-minute notice, no termination protection, excluded from Savings Plans, and never correct for a stateful or non-fault-tolerant workload;
  • Dedicated Host vs Dedicated Instance: AWS says there is "no performance, security, or physical difference"; the split is per-host vs per-instance billing (+ $2/Region) and licence/placement control ("per-socket licence" β‡’ Host);
  • Capacity Reservations bill whether you use them or not and give no discount: "reserve capacity cheaply" is a contradiction;
  • Auto Scaling provides elasticity (how many); a load balancer distributes and health-checks (where), and an ELB-attached instance is registered with the load balancer before it is marked InService;
  • Lambda's ceiling is 900 seconds (15 minutes) and 10,240 MB, positioned for "invocations that last one second or less": long-running, stateful or GPU work belongs on EC2/ECS/EKS/Beanstalk;
  • EKS has a cluster fee ($0.10/hour standard); ECS does not, and ECR stores images, it does not orchestrate anything;
  • Beanstalk is PaaS, not serverless and not free: $0 service charge, but you pay for every EC2/ELB/EBS resource it provisions; Lightsail is a flat-price VPS for "a few dozen instances or less";
  • Security groups are stateful and allow-only with no default inbound rules: "block this IP" needs a network ACL;
  • S3 static websites are HTTP only: HTTPS requires CloudFront, and hosting needs Block Public Access off;
  • SSE-S3 has been the default for every bucket since 5 January 2023: "you must enable encryption to be compliant" is outdated for S3 (but EBS volumes cannot be encrypted in place);
  • 11 nines is durability, not availability: One Zone-IA keeps 11-nines durability while dropping to 99.5% availability in one AZ;
  • Two different 30-day IA rules: the transition-age minimum was removed (AWS guidance, 5 Oct 2026) but the billing minimum of 30 days (and the 128 KB minimum) still stands;
  • EBS durability is not S3 durability: 99.8 to 99.9% generally, 99.999% for io2 Block Express;
  • Instance store loses everything on stop; st1/sc1 cannot boot an instance; snapshots are invisible to S3 tools and AWS does not auto-backup EBS;
  • EFS is NFS only: no Windows clients β‡’ Windows share = FSx for Windows File Server; Amazon FSx for Lustre is out of scope for CLF-C02;
  • Storage Gateway is the "cached file system" answer; Snow Family is on neither exam list, closed to new customers 7 Nov 2025 with support ending 31 Dec 2026: 2026-era answers are DataSync, Data Transfer Terminal, Outposts;
  • AWS Copilot and AWS Wavelength are out of scope; they are distractors, never correct answers;
  • AWS Backup duplicates native snapshots (extra cost) and "does not govern backups you take outside of AWS Backup";
  • Case-study numbers are customer-claimed, unaudited ceilings: NASA JPL's "up to 90 percent" and Box's $2.23M are reported figures, never AWS guarantees.
βœ…Success

Key Takeaways:

  1. EC2 gives you virtual servers where "the instance type … determines the hardware"; decode names as [series][generation][options].[size] (m7i.4xlarge, c6g.large, t3.micro), map families to stems (M/T balanced Β· C CPU Β· R/X/Z memory Β· I/D/H storage Β· P/G/F/Inf/Trn accelerated), and complete the launch checklist: AMI β†’ instance type β†’ key pair β†’ security group β†’ launch template;
  2. Security groups are stateful, allow-only, no default inbound: a deny rule or a subnet-level answer is a network ACL;
  3. The seven purchasing options: On-Demand (no commitment, 60-s minimum), Reserved Instances (1/3 yr, discount, Standard up to 72%, AZ-scoped β‡’ capacity too), Savings Plans (1/3 yr $/hour, Compute up to 66% incl. Fargate + Lambda, EC2 Instance up to 72%, no capacity reservation, no Spot coverage), Spot (up to 90% off, 2-min notice, no termination protection), Dedicated Host (per-host, BYOL), Dedicated Instance (per-instance + $2/Region), Capacity Reservations (AZ room at On-Demand price, billed regardless);
  4. Auto Scaling = elasticity: min ≀ desired ≀ max (AWS's example: 4 / 6 / 12), policies move desired capacity within those bounds, unexpected terminations are replaced, instances go launch β†’ health check β†’ InService (registered with the load balancer first), and multi-AZ is the default answer for surviving an AZ failure;
  5. Lambda is serverless and event-driven (push = direct invocation, pull = event source mapping), billed $0.20 per 1 million requests + GB-seconds rounded to 1 ms, Always Free 1,000,000 requests + 400,000 GB-s/month, memory 128 to 10,240 MB (1,769 MB β‰ˆ 1 vCPU), timeout max 900 s: 2M Γ— 100 ms Γ— 1 GB costs β‰ˆ $0.20/month;
  6. Containers in four lines: ECS = AWS-native orchestration, $0 management fee; EKS = managed Kubernetes, $0.10/cluster/hour; Fargate = serverless nodes for ECS and EKS, billed per vCPU + GB-second with a 1-minute minimum; ECR = image registry with IAM: plus AWS Batch for queued Spot/On-Demand batch work;
  7. Elastic Beanstalk provisions EC2/EKS, load balancing and scaling for a $0 service charge (you still pay for what it creates); Lightsail sells flat bundles from $3.50/month (as of Oct 2026); Outposts is the hybrid answer;
  8. S3: bucket β†’ object β†’ key, private by default, 11-nines durability across β‰₯3 AZs, max object 50 TB (since 2 Dec 2025); classes Standard / Intelligent-Tiering / Standard-IA / One Zone-IA / Glacier Instant / Flexible / Deep with 30 / 90 / 180-day minimums, 128 KB minimum billable object and retrieval fees on IA classes; versioning never reverts and every version is billed; lifecycle is a one-way waterfall with automatic expiration; SSE-S3 default since 5 Jan 2023; static sites are HTTP-only;
  9. EBS is AZ-bound and replicated within the AZ: gp3 default (3,000 IOPS at any size, ~20% cheaper than gp2), io1/io2 for provisioned IOPS (io2 Block Express 256,000 IOPS, 99.999%), st1/sc1 cannot boot; snapshots are incremental, Region-wide, invisible to S3 tools, $0.05/GB-month, and AWS never auto-backs EBS; instance store loses all data on stop;
  10. File and hybrid tier: EFS = NFS/POSIX, no Windows, Regional β‰₯3 AZs; FSx = Windows/SMB/AD, ONTAP, OpenZFS (Lustre out of scope); Storage Gateway = the cached file system (plus S3 File, Volume, Tape); Snow Family closed 7 Nov 2025, EOS 31 Dec 2026; AWS Backup = tag-driven plans, Vault Lock WORM, retention 1 day, 100 years, cold β‰₯90 days, warm β‰₯8 days, additive to native snapshots, and the one-table rule is one instance β‡’ EBS, many instances β‡’ EFS/FSx, unmounted/archival β‡’ S3, as demonstrated in NASA JPL's Spot + On-Demand + Capacity Reservation blend and Box's $2.23M unpacking (customer-claimed, accessed Oct 2026).
Progress56%